Is Proper Good Red Pepper & Meatball Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • mini meatballs
  • beef bones
  • beef bone broth
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme modified butter

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Bone Broth (Water, Beef Bones), Tomatoes, Mini Meatballs (Beef, Pork, Water, Salt, Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Basil, Oregano, Fennel), Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk), Red Peppers, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Carrots, Onions, Low Sodium Sea Salt (Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride), Garlic, Carrot Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Basil, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Enzyme Modified Butter, Pr Annatto, Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Rosemary Extract, Vita Oregano, White Pepper, Cal & Paprika Extract, Iron, Potassium. Contains: milk.

Check Proper Good Red Pepper & Meatball Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep