Is Propercorn Popcorn Lightly Sea Salted Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Light, crunchy popcorn with a mild savory seasoning and subtle undertones. Texture is airy and crisp, making it suitable for solo snacking, sharing at movie nights, or packing for on-the-go. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning and freshness, though occasional reports mention stale bags or variable crunch between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Corn (86%), Rapeseed Oil, Sea Salt

Check Propercorn Popcorn Lightly Sea Salted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Propercorn Popcorn Lightly Sea Salted is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go