Is Propercorn Sweet Microwave Popcorn 3 x 70g (210g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Microwavable sweet popcorn available in a three-pack offers a sweet-tasting, crisp snack with a light, airy crunch; consumers report it suits movie nights, quick snacks, and casual sharing. Reviews commonly note consistent sweetness and texture, occasional uneven popping or stray kernels, and convenience of microwave preparation and straightforward portioning benefits.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Microwavable sweet popcorn available in a three-pack offers a sweet-tasting, crisp snack with a light, airy crunch; consumers report it suits movie nights, quick snacks, and casual sharing. Reviews commonly note consistent sweetness and texture, occasional uneven popping or stray kernels, and convenience of microwave preparation and straightforward portioning benefits.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Corn (62%), Sugar, Shea Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)
Check Propercorn Sweet Microwave Popcorn 3 x 70g (210g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Propercorn Sweet Microwave Popcorn 3 x 70g (210g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Propercorn Sweet Microwave Popcorn 3 x 70g (210g) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


