Is Properoni Spicy Hot Paprika Large Sliced Pepperoni 80g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made with 147g of eu pork per 100g of properoni
  • pork

made with 147g of eu pork per 100g of properoni

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (94%), Salt, Hot Paprika (2%), Chilli (1.3%), Spices, Sugar, Made with 147g of EU Pork per 100g of Properoni®

Check Properoni Spicy Hot Paprika Large Sliced Pepperoni 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Properoni Spicy Hot Paprika Large Sliced Pepperoni 80g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCooking