Is PROSCIUTTO & MOZZARELLA MILD WHITE MOZZARELLA CHEESE ROLLED WITH DRY-CURED PROSCIUTTO, PROSCIUTTO & MOZZARELLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- prosciutto
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, VINEGAR, ENZYMES), PROSCIUTTO (PORK, SALT).
Check PROSCIUTTO & MOZZARELLA MILD WHITE MOZZARELLA CHEESE ROLLED WITH DRY-CURED PROSCIUTTO, PROSCIUTTO & MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROSCIUTTO & MOZZARELLA MILD WHITE MOZZARELLA CHEESE ROLLED WITH DRY-CURED PROSCIUTTO, PROSCIUTTO & MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box
About this product
Snack · Roll


