Is PROSCIUTTO & MOZZARELLA MILD WHITE MOZZARELLA CHEESE ROLLED WITH DRY-CURED PROSCIUTTO, PROSCIUTTO & MOZZARELLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • prosciutto
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, VINEGAR, ENZYMES), PROSCIUTTO (PORK, SALT).

Check PROSCIUTTO & MOZZARELLA MILD WHITE MOZZARELLA CHEESE ROLLED WITH DRY-CURED PROSCIUTTO, PROSCIUTTO & MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch