Is Prosciutto Panino Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • prosciutto pork
  • hard salami pork
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese pasteurized milk
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

prosciutto pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

hard salami pork
cheese cultures
mozzarella cheese pasteurized milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Hard Salami Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Natural Flavoring, Wine, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Paprika, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, BHA, BHT, Citric Acid. Prosciutto Ingredients: Pork, Salt.

Check Prosciutto Panino against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking