Is PROSCIUTTO-WRAPPED MOZZARELLA CHEESE, PROSCIUTTO-WRAPPED MOZZARELLA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • prosciutto

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Prosciutto (Pork, Salt)

Check PROSCIUTTO-WRAPPED MOZZARELLA CHEESE, PROSCIUTTO-WRAPPED MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PROSCIUTTO-WRAPPED MOZZARELLA CHEESE, PROSCIUTTO-WRAPPED MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing