Is Prosource Nytrowhey Original 100% Whey Protein Isolate Ultra Micro-Filtration Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • alpha-lactalbumin

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nytrowhey Precision Anabolic Matrix™:micro/ultra-filtered Whey Protein Isolate (beta-lactoglobulin, Glycomacropeptide, Alpha-lactalbumin, Immunoglobulin, Bovine Serum Albumin, Lactoferrin, Lactoperoxidase, Protease Peptone), Sunflower Oil Blend (sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Lecithin, Tocopherols Added To Help Protect Flavor), Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Glutamine Peptide, Sucralose, Digezyme�. Contains Milk, Soy And Wheat. Manufactured On Equipment Which Processes Products Containing Milk, Eggs, Soybeans, Wheat, Shellfish, Fish Oil, Tree Nuts And Peanut Flavor.

Check Prosource Nytrowhey Original 100% Whey Protein Isolate Ultra Micro-Filtration Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie