Is Protein Balls Mint Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten free oat flour, gluten free ground flaxseed, chia seeds, plant-based protein powder (pea & brown rice protein, chia seeds, acacia, high oleic sunflower oil, rice bran dextrin, rice bran extract, rosemary extract, erythritol, alkalized cocoa, natural flavors, sea salt, stevia, guar gum, xanthan gum), palm shortening, cacao powder, allulose, semi-sweet chocolate chips (raw cane sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter (55% Cacao)), vanilla extract, peppermint extract, water

Check Protein Balls Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go