Is Protein Balls Mint Chocolate Chip Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten free oat flour, gluten free ground flaxseed, chia seeds, plant-based protein powder (pea & brown rice protein, chia seeds, acacia, high oleic sunflower oil, rice bran dextrin, rice bran extract, rosemary extract, erythritol, alkalized cocoa, natural flavors, sea salt, stevia, guar gum, xanthan gum), palm shortening, cacao powder, allulose, semi-sweet chocolate chips (raw cane sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter (55% Cacao)), vanilla extract, peppermint extract, water

Check Protein Balls Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go