Is Protein Balls Peanut Butter Cacao Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic semi-sweet chocolate chips

organic semi-sweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

natural peanut butter, organic & gluten free whole grain oats, organic & gluten free ground flaxseed, organic chia seeds, organic plant-based protein powder, organic blue agave, organic semi-sweet chocolate chips (raw sugar cane, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter (55% Cacao)), water, & organic vanilla extract., all organic & plant-based ingredients including; pea & brown rice protein, chia seeds, acacia, high oleic sunflower oil, rice dextrin, rice bran extract, rosemary extract, erythritol, alkalized cocoa, natural flavors, sea salt, stevia, guar gum, xanthan gum.

Check Protein Balls Peanut Butter Cacao against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast