Is PROTEIN BAR, CARAMEL NUT CHOCOLATE Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat protein isolate
wheat protein isolate
Dietitian noteWheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTITOL, COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SUPREME PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), CARAMEL LAYER (MALTITOL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER [SALTED], CORN STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR), GLYCERINE, WATER, PROTEIN CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), PEANUT FLOUR, HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, PEANUTS, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN MIX (DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], COPPER GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE [NIACIN], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, BIOTIN, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], FOLIC ACID [FOLATE], MANGANESE SULFATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], SODIUM SELENITE), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMOND BUTTER (DRY ROASTED ALMONDS).
Check PROTEIN BAR, CARAMEL NUT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, CARAMEL NUT CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


