Is Protein bar caramel Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweeteners (33%) (maltitol syrup. sorbitol syrup. soy proteins isolate wer proteins (milk) (13%), dark chocolate compound with sweeteners (13%) (sweetener (maltitol), non-hydrogenated vegetable fat (palm kernel oil, palm oil, shea oil), fat reduced cocoa powder (12%), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)). femtool roses handes, pali oil glycenn soy crispies (1%) (Soy protein, rice seniolina, sugar, soy flour, salt), multivitamin mux (Vitamin C DL-alpha tocopheryl (Vitamin E) acetate, Nicotinamide altodextrin, Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6) hydrochloride, Biotin As for com maltodextrin, Folic acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12) 1% on magnitol), salt (0,3%), cocoa powder 20-22%, caramel paste (0.2%) (cardinel sugar (63%), water, color caramel color, flavourings) emulsifier polyglycerol polyncinoleate, flavor tioxidant for otherolextract Allergen Warning: May contain traces of sesame seeds, peanuts, hazelnuts or other dry nuts. Warning: The product contains more than 10g/100g polyols, Excessive consumption may produce taxative effects. Once ened this products ended for immediate consumption Protect against freezing. Should not be used as a substitute for a varied diet.
Check Protein bar caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein bar caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

