Is Protein bar caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- emulsifier polyglycerol polyncinoleate
- vitamin b12
- biotin as for com maltodextrin
- acetate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweeteners (33%) (maltitol syrup. sorbitol syrup. soy proteins isolate wer proteins (milk) (13%), dark chocolate compound with sweeteners (13%) (sweetener (maltitol), non-hydrogenated vegetable fat (palm kernel oil, palm oil, shea oil), fat reduced cocoa powder (12%), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)). femtool roses handes, pali oil glycenn soy crispies (1%) (Soy protein, rice seniolina, sugar, soy flour, salt), multivitamin mux (Vitamin C DL-alpha tocopheryl (Vitamin E) acetate, Nicotinamide altodextrin, Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6) hydrochloride, Biotin As for com maltodextrin, Folic acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12) 1% on magnitol), salt (0,3%), cocoa powder 20-22%, caramel paste (0.2%) (cardinel sugar (63%), water, color caramel color, flavourings) emulsifier polyglycerol polyncinoleate, flavor tioxidant for otherolextract Allergen Warning: May contain traces of sesame seeds, peanuts, hazelnuts or other dry nuts. Warning: The product contains more than 10g/100g polyols, Excessive consumption may produce taxative effects. Once ened this products ended for immediate consumption Protect against freezing. Should not be used as a substitute for a varied diet.
Check Protein bar caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein bar caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →

