Is Protein bar caramel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • emulsifier polyglycerol polyncinoleate
  • biotin as for com maltodextrin
  • vitamin b12
  • acetate

emulsifier polyglycerol polyncinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (33%) (maltitol syrup. sorbitol syrup. soy proteins isolate wer proteins (milk) (13%), dark chocolate compound with sweeteners (13%) (sweetener (maltitol), non-hydrogenated vegetable fat (palm kernel oil, palm oil, shea oil), fat reduced cocoa powder (12%), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)). femtool roses handes, pali oil glycenn soy crispies (1%) (Soy protein, rice seniolina, sugar, soy flour, salt), multivitamin mux (Vitamin C DL-alpha tocopheryl (Vitamin E) acetate, Nicotinamide altodextrin, Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6) hydrochloride, Biotin As for com maltodextrin, Folic acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12) 1% on magnitol), salt (0,3%), cocoa powder 20-22%, caramel paste (0.2%) (cardinel sugar (63%), water, color caramel color, flavourings) emulsifier polyglycerol polyncinoleate, flavor tioxidant for otherolextract Allergen Warning: May contain traces of sesame seeds, peanuts, hazelnuts or other dry nuts. Warning: The product contains more than 10g/100g polyols, Excessive consumption may produce taxative effects. Once ened this products ended for immediate consumption Protect against freezing. Should not be used as a substitute for a varied diet.

Check Protein bar caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.