Is Protein bar caramel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • pali oil glycenn soy crispies
  • soy protein
  • soy proteins isolate wer proteins

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (33%) (maltitol syrup. sorbitol syrup. soy proteins isolate wer proteins (milk) (13%), dark chocolate compound with sweeteners (13%) (sweetener (maltitol), non-hydrogenated vegetable fat (palm kernel oil, palm oil, shea oil), fat reduced cocoa powder (12%), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)). femtool roses handes, pali oil glycenn soy crispies (1%) (Soy protein, rice seniolina, sugar, soy flour, salt), multivitamin mux (Vitamin C DL-alpha tocopheryl (Vitamin E) acetate, Nicotinamide altodextrin, Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6) hydrochloride, Biotin As for com maltodextrin, Folic acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12) 1% on magnitol), salt (0,3%), cocoa powder 20-22%, caramel paste (0.2%) (cardinel sugar (63%), water, color caramel color, flavourings) emulsifier polyglycerol polyncinoleate, flavor tioxidant for otherolextract Allergen Warning: May contain traces of sesame seeds, peanuts, hazelnuts or other dry nuts. Warning: The product contains more than 10g/100g polyols, Excessive consumption may produce taxative effects. Once ened this products ended for immediate consumption Protect against freezing. Should not be used as a substitute for a varied diet.

Check Protein bar caramel against your own diets in the app.