Is Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, Mini Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
protein blend (brown rice protein, pumpkin seed protein), sunflower butter (roasted sunflower seeds, high oleic sunflower oil, sea salt), tapioca fiber, tapioca syrup, chocolate chips (chocolate, cane sugar, cocoa butter, vanilla extract), vegetable glycerin, brown sugar, cocoa powder, brown rice crisps (brown rice, brown rice syrup, salt), natural flavor, vanilla extract, sea salt, sunflower lecithin
Check Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, Mini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, Mini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

