Is PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • dairy protein blend
  • chocolate flavored coating
  • whey protein isolate milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KEMEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK , PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KEMEL OIL, INULIN, MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (WITH TOCOPHEROLS TO PROTECT FLAVOR), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KEMEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, STEVIA.

Check PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep