Is PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KEMEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK , PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KEMEL OIL, INULIN, MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (WITH TOCOPHEROLS TO PROTECT FLAVOR), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KEMEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, STEVIA.
Check PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


