Is PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • heavy cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • +2 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT FLOUR, SUCRALOSE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS]), CARAMEL LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, HEAVY CREAM [CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, MILK SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GUM], WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLYCERIN, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL/PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ZINC OXIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN), SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL ALMOND BUTTER, PEANUT FLOUR.

Check PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking