Is PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATEY NUT BURST Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- vitamin a palmitate
- biotin
- +4 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, GLYCERIN, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GLYCERIN, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ALMONDS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, BIOTIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HCL, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN, FOLIC ACID.
Check PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATEY NUT BURST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATEY NUT BURST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


