Is PROTEIN BAR, COOKIES 'N' CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream layer
  • chocolate protein crisps
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • chocolate coating

cream layer

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE COATING (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTITOL, COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUPREME PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), CREAM LAYER (FRAPPE [MALTITOL SYRUP, EGG ALBUMEN, WATER, VANILLA INVERTASE], HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, MALTODEXTRIN, POWDER SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), MALTITOL SYRUP, GLYCERINE, CHOCOLATE PROTEIN CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA, TAPIOCA STARCH), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN MIX (DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, COPPER GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, BIOTIN, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, MANGANESE SULFATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE), GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), PEANUT PASTE (PEANUTS, SALT).

Check PROTEIN BAR, COOKIES 'N' CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast