Is PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY COOKIE CRISP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • carrageenan
  • calcium caseinate
  • casein
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • enzyme modified soy protein
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

hydrolyzed whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

METAMYOSYN VPP PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CASEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), MALTITOL SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MALTITOL, GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, POLYDEXTROSE, TAPIOCA STARCH, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CELLULOSE, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, PECTIN, SUGAR, SUCRALOSE, TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY COOKIE CRISP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go