Is PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY COOKIE CRISP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • casein
  • whey protein isolate

hydrolyzed whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

METAMYOSYN VPP PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CASEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), MALTITOL SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MALTITOL, GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, POLYDEXTROSE, TAPIOCA STARCH, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CELLULOSE, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, PECTIN, SUGAR, SUCRALOSE, TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY COOKIE CRISP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go