Is PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured whey protein concentrate
- cultured skim milk
- nonfat dry milk solids
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- yogurt powder
- yogurt flavored coating
cultured whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), MALTITOL SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE AND COCONUT FLAVORED COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTITOL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED COCONUT, COCONUT FLAVORED CHIPS (MALTITOL, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, GLYCERIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA STARCH, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN, ALMOND BUTTER, PEANUT FLOUR.
Check PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


