Is PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured skim milk
- milk protein isolate
- cultured whey protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk solids
- whey protein isolate
- yogurt powder
- yogurt flavored coating
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- +3 more
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), MALTITOL SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE AND COCONUT FLAVORED COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTITOL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED COCONUT, COCONUT FLAVORED CHIPS (MALTITOL, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, GLYCERIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA STARCH, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN, ALMOND BUTTER, PEANUT FLOUR.
Check PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


