Is PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- hydrolyzed collagen
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), MALTITOL SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE AND COCONUT FLAVORED COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTITOL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED COCONUT, COCONUT FLAVORED CHIPS (MALTITOL, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, GLYCERIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA STARCH, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN, ALMOND BUTTER, PEANUT FLOUR.
Check PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


