Is PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), MALTITOL SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE AND COCONUT FLAVORED COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTITOL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED COCONUT, COCONUT FLAVORED CHIPS (MALTITOL, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, GLYCERIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA STARCH, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN, ALMOND BUTTER, PEANUT FLOUR.
Check PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


