Is Protein Bar, Dark Mint Chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • non-gmo chocolate rice crisp

non-gmo chocolate rice crisp

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), NON-GMO SOY CRISP (NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH AND SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, AGAVE SYRUP, NON-GMO CHOCOLATE RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, ALKALIZED COCOA, SALT), ALKALIZED COCOA, RICE BRAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, GUM ACACIA. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY.

Check Protein Bar, Dark Mint Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Protein Bar, Dark Mint Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go