Is Protein Bar High Protein White Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • whole milk powder
  • hydrolysed beef collagen
  • concentrated milk protein
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • 14% white chocolate flavour glaze
  • glycerin
  • calcium caseinate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein (calcium Caseinate (milk), Concentrated Milk Protein, Milk Protein Isolate), Humectant: Glycerin; Hydrolysed Beef Collagen, 14% White Chocolate Flavour Glaze (sweetener: Maltitols; Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Soya Protein Isolate, Crisp Soya Protein Pieces (soya Protein, Rice Semolina, Soya Flour, Salt), Palm Fat, Flavouring, Inulin, Vanilla Pod Powder, Salt, Sweetener: Sucralose; Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Antioxidant: Dl-alpha-tocopherol. Contains: Milk, Soya. May Also Contain Egg And Nuts.

Check Protein Bar High Protein White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Protein Bar High Protein White Chocolate | Spoonful