Is PROTEIN BAR, MINT CHOCOLATE CRISP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein crisps
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • dairy protein blend
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate flavored coating
  • calcium carbonate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND [WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN)], CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [INULIN, SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK, SALT], VITAFIBER (ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WATER, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA, TOCOPHEROLS TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check PROTEIN BAR, MINT CHOCOLATE CRISP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go