Is PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- +6 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL FILLING [MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN], PROTEIN BLEND [(MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN], PEANUT COATING [MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], GLYCERIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTITOL SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY NUTS, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED GROUND PEANUTS), SUCRALOSE, MALTODEXTRIN.
Check PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


