Is PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein hydrolysate
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- cream
- salted butter
- nonfat dry milk
whey protein hydrolysate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL FILLING [MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN], PROTEIN BLEND [(MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN], PEANUT COATING [MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], GLYCERIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTITOL SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY NUTS, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED GROUND PEANUTS), SUCRALOSE, MALTODEXTRIN.
Check PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


