Is PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CUP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- casein
- egg white
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
- hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- vitamin a palmitate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- magnesium oxide
- +9 more
casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCOA CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), MALTITOL SYRUP, METAMYOSYN VPP PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, SORBITOL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYDEXTROSE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, COCOA FILLING (FRUCTOSE, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, TOCOPHEROL, ASCORBIC ACID), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), FRUCTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, PECTIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), TARTARIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


