Is PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER PRETZEL TWIST Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- nonfat milk solids
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- riboflavin
- calcium d-pantothenate
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUPREME PROTEIN BLEND 30G: (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUTS, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CARAMEL LAYER (MALTITOL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, BUTTER (SALTED), CORN STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR), GLYCERINE, PEANUTS, WATER, PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER, HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, PROTEIN CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VITAMIN MIX (DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, COPPER GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, BIOTIN, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, FOLIC ACID, MANGANESE SULFATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, RIBOFLAVIN, SODIUM SELENITE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FLAX SEED OIL, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE).
Check PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER PRETZEL TWIST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER PRETZEL TWIST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


