Is PROTEIN BAR, SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein hydrolysate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREMIER PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), GLYCERIN, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, SUGAR, WATER, INULIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, CASHEWS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TAPIOCA STARCH, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, COCOA POWDER, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), FRUCTOSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PROTEIN BAR, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep