Is PROTEIN BAR, SALTED CARAMEL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREMIER PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), GLYCERIN, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, SUGAR, WATER, INULIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, CASHEWS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TAPIOCA STARCH, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, COCOA POWDER, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), FRUCTOSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PROTEIN BAR, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep