Is PROTEIN BAR, SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- whole milk solids
- nonfat dry milk
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein hydrolysate
- natural flavors
- glycerin
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREMIER PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), GLYCERIN, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, SUGAR, WATER, INULIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, CASHEWS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TAPIOCA STARCH, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, COCOA POWDER, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), FRUCTOSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN.
Check PROTEIN BAR, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


