Is Protein Bar, Strawberry Yoghurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • yoghurt powder
  • natural flavours
  • humectant

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Fibre Blend (Isomalto-oligo - Saccharide Syrup (Prebiotic Fibres) From Tapioca Starch, Fructooligosaccharides Syrup), Bulking Agent (Po/ydextrose), Humectant (G/ycerin), Cocoa Butter, Walnuts, Strawberry Pieces, Almond Flour, Natural Flavours, Yoghurt Powder, Sea Salt, Acidifier (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Aci Dity Regu/ator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides From Stevia Leaves)

Check Protein Bar, Strawberry Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast