Is Protein Bar, Whey Chocolate Mint Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavour
  • calcium carbonate

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Chicory Root Fibre, Vegetable Glycerin, Brown Rice Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sunflower Oil, Pectin, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Milk, May Contains: Eggs, Soy, Sesame

Check Protein Bar, Whey Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Protein Bar, Whey Chocolate Mint is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsFortinos

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep