Is Protein bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk, peanut, almond, egg, sesame, tree nuts
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk powder
  • butter
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk
  • yogurt powder
  • +6 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed beef gelatin, protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), palm kernel oil, soy protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, water, sugar, skim milk, cream (cream, milk), milk protein concentrate, cream (cream, milk, cellulose gel, carrageenan, cellulose gum), cocoa, soy lecithin, tapioca starch, salt, butter, calcium caseinate, milk powder, peanut flour, modified palm oil, yogurt powder (cultured whey protein concentrate, cultured skim milk), whey powder, almond butter, peanut butter, natural flavor, glycerine, maltitol, natural flavors, calcium carbonate, sucralose, disodium phosphate, contains: milk, peanut, almond, egg, sesame, tree nuts (cashew, walnut)

Check Protein bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.