Is Protein bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- milk powder
- egg
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- yogurt powder
- +8 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrolyzed beef gelatin, protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), palm kernel oil, soy protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, water, sugar, skim milk, cream (cream, milk), milk protein concentrate, cream (cream, milk, cellulose gel, carrageenan, cellulose gum), cocoa, soy lecithin, tapioca starch, salt, butter, calcium caseinate, milk powder, peanut flour, modified palm oil, yogurt powder (cultured whey protein concentrate, cultured skim milk), whey powder, almond butter, peanut butter, natural flavor, glycerine, maltitol, natural flavors, calcium carbonate, sucralose, disodium phosphate, contains: milk, peanut, almond, egg, sesame, tree nuts (cashew, walnut)
Check Protein bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →

