Is Protein bar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed beef gelatin
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- calcium caseinate
hydrolyzed beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrolyzed beef gelatin, protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), palm kernel oil, soy protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, water, sugar, skim milk, cream (cream, milk), milk protein concentrate, cream (cream, milk, cellulose gel, carrageenan, cellulose gum), cocoa, soy lecithin, tapioca starch, salt, butter, calcium caseinate, milk powder, peanut flour, modified palm oil, yogurt powder (cultured whey protein concentrate, cultured skim milk), whey powder, almond butter, peanut butter, natural flavor, glycerine, maltitol, natural flavors, calcium carbonate, sucralose, disodium phosphate, contains: milk, peanut, almond, egg, sesame, tree nuts (cashew, walnut)
Check Protein bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →

