Is PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium caseinate
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, MALTITOL SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, CALCIUM CASEINATE, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, STEVIA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


