Is PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavor
- calcium caseinate
- chocolate liquor
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, MALTITOL SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, CALCIUM CASEINATE, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, STEVIA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


