Is PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzyme modified butter
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- +6 more
enzyme modified butter
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN), SWEET POTATO JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROASTED PEANUTS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), GLYCERINE, PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUTS, OATS, DEHYDRATED CARROTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, FLAVORING, ROASTED PEANUT OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, COCOA BUTTER, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, PEANUT OIL, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR, BUTTER (CREAM), SESAME SEED OIL. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, VITAMIN B7 (BIOTIN), SELENIUM (SODIUM SELENITE), VITAMIN K (PHYTONADIONE), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


