Is PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- enzyme modified butter
- chromium amino acid chelate
- biotin
- +7 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN), SWEET POTATO JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROASTED PEANUTS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), GLYCERINE, PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUTS, OATS, DEHYDRATED CARROTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, FLAVORING, ROASTED PEANUT OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, COCOA BUTTER, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, PEANUT OIL, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR, BUTTER (CREAM), SESAME SEED OIL. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, VITAMIN B7 (BIOTIN), SELENIUM (SODIUM SELENITE), VITAMIN K (PHYTONADIONE), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


