Is PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated whey
- lactose
- cream
- dehydrated butter
- enzyme modified butter
- chocolate liquor
- vitamin b12
- +11 more
dehydrated whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN), SWEET POTATO JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROASTED PEANUTS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), GLYCERINE, PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUTS, OATS, DEHYDRATED CARROTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, FLAVORING, ROASTED PEANUT OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, COCOA BUTTER, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, PEANUT OIL, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR, BUTTER (CREAM), SESAME SEED OIL. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, VITAMIN B7 (BIOTIN), SELENIUM (SODIUM SELENITE), VITAMIN K (PHYTONADIONE), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


