Is PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
- dehydrated butter
- enzyme modified butter
- dehydrated whey
- lactose
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN), SWEET POTATO JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROASTED PEANUTS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), GLYCERINE, PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUTS, OATS, DEHYDRATED CARROTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, FLAVORING, ROASTED PEANUT OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, COCOA BUTTER, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, PEANUT OIL, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR, BUTTER (CREAM), SESAME SEED OIL. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, VITAMIN B7 (BIOTIN), SELENIUM (SODIUM SELENITE), VITAMIN K (PHYTONADIONE), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


